2017 RONE AWARDS WINNERS
Novella
WINNER Damnation Anna Lowe
1ST RUNNER UP Ella's Embrace Kay P. Dawson
2ND RUNNER UP Cursed by the Moon Rebekah R. Ganiere
Inspirational
WINNER The Dragons of Alsace Farm Laurie Lewis
RUNNER UP Garden of Her Heart Shanna Hatfield
Historical: Ancient - 16th Century
WINNER King's Knight Regan Walker
1ST RUNNER UP Ian's Rose Suzan Tisdale
2ND RUNNER UP Rebel Warrior Regan Walker
Anthology
WINNER Spring in Hyde Park Jennifer Moore, G. G. Vandagriff, Nichole Van
RUNNER UP Once Upon a True Love's Kiss Julie Johnstone, Collette Cameron, Katherine Bone, Jillian Chantal, Samantha Grace, Alanna Lucas, Lauren Smith, Victoria Vane
Paranormal: Long
WINNER Six R.E. Carr
1ST RUNNER UP Untouchable Lover Rosalie Redd
2ND RUNNER UP Of Spells and Shadows Camryn Rhys and Krystal Shannan
Historical: 17th Century - Regency
WINNER A Midsummer's Kiss Meara Platt
1ST RUNNER UP Scattered Seeds Julie Doherty
2ND RUNNER UP Duty Before Desire Elizabeth Boyce
New Adult
WINNER Taming Chloe Summers Anna Katmore
RUNNER UP The Future Unborn Khristina Chess
Fantasy/Sci-Fi
WINNER Lament of the Fallen Andy Peloquin
1ST RUNNER UP Escapee Edward Hoornaert
2ND RUNNER UP Beloved Enemy Hywela Lyn
Time Travel
WINNER Must Love Kilts Angela Quarles
RUNNER UP Dragon Knight's Ring Mary Morgan
Chick-Lit/Women's Fiction
WINNER Dreaming August Terri-Lynne DeFino
1ST RUNNER UP Live for This Kathryn R. Biel
2ND RUNNER UP Always Room for Cupcakes Bethany Lopez
Young Adult: General
WINNER Gold Rush Jennifer Comeaux
RUNNER UP A Chosen Life K. A. Parkinson
Paranormal: Short
WINNER The Hunt Harper A. Brooks
1ST RUNNER UP Rocked by a Vampire Susan Griscom
2ND RUNNER UP If You're Haunted, Flaunt It Sharon Saracino
Suspense/Thriller: Long (THIS GENRE HAS A TIE FOR THE WINNER)
WINNER Revelation Carter Wilson
WINNER Slave Queen H. B. Moore
RUNNER UP Beneath the Surface Melynda Price
Historical: Victorian - 20th Century
WINNER Solitary Horseman Deborah Camp
RUNNER UP A Splendid Boy Melanie Martin
Contemporary: Cops, Jocks and Cowboys
WINNER Beauty and the Bull Rider Victoria Vane
1ST RUNNER UP Cookie Therapy Karla Brandenburg
2ND RUNNER UP Return to Ruby's Ranch Rhonda Frankhouser
Contemporary: Sweet
WINNER Mix ’N Match Lindzee Armstrong
1ST RUNNER UP Fearless Destiny Annette Bower
2ND RUNNER UP On the Corner of Heartache and Love Lisa Swinton
Suspense/Thriller: Short
WINNER Wild on the the Rocks Kiersten Hallie Krum
1ST RUNNER UP Web of Deceit Lauren Reign
2ND RUNNER UP Paladine Kenneth Eade
Mystery
WINNER Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Brash Blond Gemma Halliday and Kelly Rey
1ST RUNNER UP Wedding Day Erin Bevan
2ND RUNNER UP Waking Up in Medellin Kathryn Lane
Young Adult: Paranormal
WINNER Rising Tides Katy Haye
1ST RUNNER Selected Evelyn Lederman
2ND RUNNER UP Lay Me Down Tamara Hart Heiner
Contemporary: Steamy
WINNER Challenged Kate Carley
1ST RUNNER UP Spoons Ev Bishop
2ND RUNNER UP Twila's Tempest Natasza Waters